The War Powers Resolution doesn’t let the president start wars
[…] In other words, Congress can shape the president’s commander-in-chief role through statutory law.
Declaring war is properly a legislative function, as the founders recognized. Thomas Jefferson wrote to James Madison in 1789, “We have already given in example one effectual check to the Dog of war by transferring the power of letting him loose from the Executive to the Legislative body, from those who are to spend to those who are to pay.”
Turning to the War Powers Resolution, section 2(c) (50 U.S.C. 1541(c)) states:
The constitutional powers of the president as commander-in-chief to introduce United States Armed Forces into hostilities, or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances, are exercised only pursuant to (1) a declaration of war, (2) specific statutory authorization, or (3) a national emergency created by attack upon the United States, its territories or possessions, or its armed forces.
If Congress doesn’t declare war or authorize the use of military force, the president may only introduce American troops into hostilities if we’ve been attacked to a degree sufficient to create a national emergency.